GOLDEN DAGGER TIN MINE

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a nineteenth century tin mine. Tin mining at this location is first documented in 1809 when stamping mills are depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map. The mine was particularly active from 1835 to 1860, however, it was not until the 1850s that the mine is known as Golden Dagger Tin Mine. By 1892 the mine employed 41 people. Underground production ceased at the outbreak of the First World War in 1914. Work recommenced following the end the war but this was limited to the reworking of waste heaps within the confines of the Redwater Valley floor. An archaeological field survey in 2002 could not locate evidence of this activity due to the site having been overwhelmed by bog, scrub growth and conifer plantation.

The lode worked by the mine extends east to west across Soussons Down and its course is marked by a deep and narrow openwork extending between Redwater and Walla Brook. All of the 19th century underground activity is located within or close to this working. A number of adits and shafts exist within the openwork including the Machine Shaft which has a wheelpit sited adjacent to it. The mine was served by four dressing floors and several ancillary buildings.

+ / -