ST FAITHS PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST FAITHS PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of Benedictine Priory of St Mary the Virgin. The original site was at Kirkscroft, 1 mile to the W. but it was soon moved to Horsham. Founded circa1105 as an Alien Priory, became Independent in 1390 and was finally dissolved in 1536. There was a prior and 8 monks in 1391, formerly there was a prior and 12 monks. In 1970 excavations were carried out in three rooms of Abbey farmhouse, formerly the Frater. These showed that the Priory experienced 3 phases of construction before being converted to a house in the 16th century. The claustral ranges were originally built of flint and puddingstone in the 12th century; the pulpit was rebuilt and Sedilia arches were erected in the 13th century; during the 14th and 15th centuries the frater was shortened and made narrower, the floor in the lobby to the west of the frater was tiled and the lavatorium rebuilt. After dissolution in the 16th century conversion to a house was made and further conversions took place from the 17th century onwards, when buttresses were added to the south side and alterations and additions made on the north west side.

+ / -