ST MARYS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Church. Late 12th century with restorations of 1784, 1872 and 1888. Nave/chancel of 5 bays with west open bellcote, south porch and north vestry. Timbered 19th century porch; entrance with reused Norman arch of 2 orders, engaged columns with waterleaf capitals. Pointed lancet windows of 1888, small original trefoil-head window is suggested lepers' squint. 12th century 3-light east window; 2-light west window is 19th century. Interior has 15th century king-post open timber roof. Piscina dated MDCCCLXXII and possible aumbry recess. East end has late 12th century arcade continued on north wall but stops short of south wall; 19th century stained glass. West wall: 2 medieval grave slabs. Late 19th century furnishings and fittings. Built on the earthwork remains of a Medieval motte. It was the castle of the Le Brun or de la Ferte family, who were lords of Beaumont in 1296. They left Beaumont for Drumburgh in 1307 after which the motte was probably abandoned. Scheduled.

+ / -